ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY FOR SAFE AUTO GROUP AGENCY AND AFFILIATES

We recognize that you are concerned about your privacy and the security of your personal information that identifies you and is not available to the public (“Nonpublic Personal Information”). We want to assure you that we are committed to protecting your personal and credit information. To help ease your concerns, below is a summary of our policy that we believe addresses the most important issues related to your privacy and our use of your personal and credit information. This Online Privacy Policy applies to information collected through this website which is owned and operated by Safe Auto Group Agency and affiliates (collectively “we,” “us,” or “our”). Occasionally we may revise this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to periodically visit our website and click on our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use to review the most current version.

Summary

Types of Information We Collect

Sources of Information

Types of Information We Disclose

Sharing Information with Affiliates & Opting Out

Security

Access to Your Nonpublic Personal Information

Website Visitors

Email Addresses

Website Security

Links to Other Websites

Notice to California Residents


Summary

We collect information from you, your transactions and interactions with us, and from third parties. We do not sell personal or credit information we collect. We do not use or share personal or credit information we collect except as permitted or required by law to underwrite insurance, to affect business transactions, or as authorized by you. We secure and safeguard your personal and credit information and we advise our associates of the need to protect personal and credit information.

Types Of Information We Collect

We may collect information, including personal and credit information, about you when you obtain an insurance quote, apply for one of our products, obtain other information from us, or when we service your insurance policy or claim. Depending on the product, the type of transaction, and where you live, the types of information we may collect could include: your name, marital status, date of birth, the names and dates of birth of other persons in your household, address, telephone number, social security number, driving records, the type(s) of vehicle(s) you drive and records about them, health information, income and tax data, current employment status, credit and/or criminal conviction history, bank information, lienholder information, information about other insurance you have or have had, IP address, and your e-mail address. We do not collect personal or credit information about you unless you consent, or we are otherwise permitted by law to obtain it. We do not knowingly collect information from any individual (i) who is located outside the United States, or (ii) that the collection or processing of information from is otherwise subject to the data privacy laws of countries other than the United States.

Sources Of Information

We may receive information about you from the following sources (we have provided a few examples for each source, but all may not apply to you):

  • Telephone Conversations: This is information we receive from you by phone. It may include your name, phone number, street and e-mail addresses, driver's license number, Social Security number, payment information, date of birth, gender, marital status, type of vehicle, driving history and information about other drivers, your insurance coverages, premium rates, underwriting and claim documents and payment history, and claims history.

  • Application Information: This is information we receive from you on applications or other forms, by phone, mail or online. It may include your name, phone number, street and e-mail addresses, driver's license number, Social Security number, date of birth, gender, marital status, type of vehicle, driving history and information about other drivers.

  • Consumer Report Information: This is information we may obtain from consumer reporting agencies. It may include your driving record, claims history with other insurers, and credit history. The information is kept by the consumer reporting agencies and disclosed by them to others as permitted by law.

  • Transaction Information: This is information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, and third parties who are involved in servicing your policy or claims. It may include your insurance coverages, premium rates, underwriting and claim documents, information related to billing, payment, and claims history.

  • Website Information: This information is unique to Internet transactions. It may include the website you visited before ours, your computer operating system, the pages you viewed on our site along with any forms your completed during your visit.
    We collect IP address information from users of Safe Auto Group Agency and affiliates owned websites. We limit the processing of IP Address data to the extent necessary and proportionate for the purposes of ensuring network and information security and diagnostics, i.e. the ability of a network or an information system to resist, at a given level of confidence, accidental events or unlawful or malicious actions that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of stored or transmitted personal data, and the security of the related services offered by, or accessible via, those networks and systems. Our systems are designed to provide privacy and to prevent unauthorized access. Our security measures help ensure that your data is properly secured, so that others cannot access it.

  • Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or make purchases through the services. For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you register for services.

Types Of Information We Disclose

As a general matter, we disclose your personal and/or credit information to help underwrite and provide accurate insurance premium rate quotes; provide insurance claim services; offer other consumer products and services; provide policy service; prevent fraud; perform internal company research; maintain and improve customer service; and to comply with state and/or federal laws and regulations. Recipients may include, our agents, claims representatives, service providers, insurance support organizations, law enforcement, courts and government agencies. We will share information about you only as permitted by law. We will not share your Nonpublic Personal Information with non-affiliated companies for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Sharing Information With Affiliates & Opting Out

Our affiliated companies may share information about you with each other. We may also share your Nonpublic Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. However, we do not disclose any information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law. These disclosures are generally made:

  • Among our Affiliated Companies: Companies within the Safe Auto Insurance Group (“Group”) may share information about our current and former customers, including information that: identifies you; describes our transactions and experiences with you (such as your payment record, your prior insurance history, and claims history), and credit information that helps us determine your eligibility for insurance. Safe Auto provides a variety of products and services through its affiliated companies. To provide you with improved service and inform you of product opportunities that may be available to you, the companies within the Group may share such information about you within t he Group. Our affiliated companies may provide you information about other insurance products offered by them directly or through them acting as an agent on behalf of another organization.
  • Outside of our Affiliated Companies: To rate your policies we may provide information about you to consumer reporting agencies and other entities such as those that provide credit information, claims history, motor vehicle records, or vehicle history data. These contracted entities agree to safeguard and keep confidential your personal information and the products and services that you obtain from us. Those parties are required by law to restrict the use and disclosure of your personal information.

In addition, we may provide personal information about current and former customers to other third parties who have a legitimate need for the information. These may include, for example, insurance agents, third party claims adjusters and investigators, actuarial consultants, reinsurers, governmental agencies, courts, health care providers, and law enforcement authorities. We may also provide personal information to insurance industry statistical reporting organizations after such information has been deidentified or aggregated.

From time to time, we may also contract with parties outside our affiliated group so we can make consumer products and services available to our current and former customers. In those cases, we may disclose to those companies the types of information we collect about our current and former customers as described above, (but not any health or credit information, driving records, social security numbers, bank account, or credit card information). The companies we work with are subject to confidentiality provisions with us as well as other legal restrictions on using your nonpublic information.

To the extent permitted by law, we may also share information with our affiliates for marketing purposes without your authorization. We may additionally share information we have received from third parties, such as insurance support organizations or consumer reporting agencies, with our affiliates. However, you have the right to opt out of sharing third party information of this type with our affiliates for marketing purposes, except to the extent that such sharing is otherwise permitted by law. To opt out, please send us a written request, addressed to Privacy Coordinator, Safe Auto Insurance Company, 4 Easton Oval, Columbus, Ohio 43219, stating that you elect to opt out of sharing third party investigative reports with our affiliates, and identifying your policy number. A decision to opt out by the named insured is applicable to all persons insured under the policy.

Security

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with industry standards to protect your personal and credit information. We handle your information securely. We limit access to your personal and credit information and our servers to personnel who have a legitimate business reason for such access. We expect our personnel to adhere to high standards of ethics and integrity in performing their jobs and conducting the business and affairs of the company. We train our employees about the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your information and your privacy, and we will take disciplinary or other corrective action to ensure that our employees comply with our privacy policy. Information stored by us is housed securely and there is no access to this information via the Internet from outside entities.

If you suspect identity theft or fraud on your Safe Auto account, notify us and your local law enforcement agency. Additionally, you should exercise caution when providing your credit card information or Social Security number over the phone- generally, only do so if you initiate the phone call.

Access To Your Nonpublic Personal Information

It is important to us that all information about you in our files is accurate. You can help us by providing up-to-date information and notifying us of any inaccuracies in your information. You can request to review the information we have about you. This is done by sending a written request to Safe Auto Insurance Company, Customer Service Department, 4 Easton Oval, Columbus, Ohio 43219. The written request must include your full name, address, policy or claim number (if applicable), your date of birth, and designate the type of information you would like to review. Within thirty (30) business days of receipt of this written request, we will share with you the information that is available and how you may request the correction(s) if needed. We will also disclose any other entities that have received your information within the two (2) years prior to your request. Finally, we will list the companies that have provided Consumer Report Information to Safe Auto about you.

You may also request to review the information at our offices or request to receive a copy of the information, however Safe Auto may charge a fee to cover our copying costs. We will not provide information that we believe is privileged, such as information about insurance claims or lawsuits.

To request a correction to the information Safe Auto has about you, send a written request Safe Auto Insurance Company, Customer Service Department, 4 Easton Oval, Columbus, Ohio 43219. Please explain in this request the correction that are needed to your information. Within thirty (30) business days of the receipt of this request, we will either make the requested correction(s) or explain to you why we are unable to do so.

If we make your requested correction(s), we will notify you, and anyone named by you who may have received the information within the previous two (2) years. If required by law, we will also notify others of any corrections. If we refuse to make the requested correction(s), you may send a concise written statement about why you object, including the information you think is incorrect, to Safe Auto Insurance Company, Customer Service Department, 4 Easton Oval, Columbus, Ohio 43219. Your statement will then become part of your file. It also will be sent to the same persons to whom we would send a copy of any correction(s) or change(s).

Website Visitors

When you visit our website, we may gather data that will help us better understand how our visitors use our site and how to better serve our customers. This data includes but is not limited to: the IP address of the computer you are using, browser and platform types, domain names, access times, how you linked to our website, and how you navigated through our website. We may use tools such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies on our website which support site tracking and your transactions with us, measure our website performance, and facilitate product marketing. We may also use a website recording service which may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling, and any text keyed into website forms. Data collected by this service may be used to verify form content as well as to improve our website usability. The information collected is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting. We will not share this information except as permitted by law. These technologies do not contain any of your personal or credit information, and they will not damage your computer. We use industry standard encryption techniques when using these technologies, so your security is not compromised. Information that does not identify you may be used for marketing purposes.

We may use a third-party service provider to serve advertising on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on our website. They or we may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services. Anonymous information is not personally identifiable and includes things like the pages you visited and the duration of your visit on the website. They may also use information about your visits to this and other Web sites to target advertisements for products. This anonymous information is collected using a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major web sites.

In order to make maximum use of our website, you will need to enable cookies in your browser. A cookie is a way for websites to recognize whether or not you have visited the site before. Cookies save certain information entered by you on our website. They also collect technical data, like your Internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, and session ID. Recording this information makes your online experience easier and more personalized as the cookies enable our computers to recognize you and facilitate your use of our website. Cookies do not read your hard drive. They cannot be used to reveal anything about you that you have not chosen to enter while using our site.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you have the ability to set your web browser to alert you of a cookie being offered or to reject all cookies. Please Note: We do not recommend disabling cookies since you may not be able to log in or use basic features of our website. Also, if you erase your cookies, use a different computer, or change web browsers, you will need to opt-out again.

We may include on our website links to other sites that do not belong to us and over which we have no control. Our Privacy Policy applies to our affiliates and Safe Auto owned websites. We make no representation or warranties regarding those other websites or the technologies they may use. Any time you visit a new website, you should review the privacy policy for that site before providing any personal or credit information.

Email Addresses

If you have provided us with your email address during quoting or purchasing insurance, we may send you communications and materials about other products, services, and features we offer that we think will be of interest to you and to confirm your transactions with us. To ensure you get our e-mails, Safe Auto or our service provider(s) may receive confirmations when you open them or click through e-mail links. These confirmations may also show whether your e-mail application supports graphics, so we can tailor our messages to you. We will not share this information or your e-mail address with other companies for their marketing purposes without your consent. If you do not wish to receive these types of communications or materials from us, you can click the "unsubscribe" link that will appear in the email or otherwise instruct us by writing to: Safe Auto Insurance Company, Customer Service Department, 4 Easton Oval, Columbus, Ohio 43219.

Website Security

We designed our systems to provide privacy and to prevent unauthorized users from accessing our systems. Our security measures help ensure that your data is secured and encrypted, so that others cannot access it. We limit access to our servers and require Safe Auto associates to adhere to high standards of ethics and integrity in performing their jobs.

For internet users, we use a secure server and security protocol to safeguard the information you provide during transactions. Our secure server implements the Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol and at least 265-bit encryption for when you interact with us including when you provide personal information during the purchase and payment processes. This technology encrypts your information, so a third party cannot read the information while in transit. Mozilla Firefox®, Google Chrome, Apple® Safari, and Microsoft® Internet Explorer are all secure browsers that utilize SSL technology.

We use the digital certificate services of GoDaddy, so you can be confident knowing you are transacting your business with Safe Auto. The digital certificate further confirms the authenticity of the web page. The digital certificate is visible via the site certificate that resides on all secure pages. To view this certificate, log in to your payment information, right click on the web page inside the frame, and select Properties from the menu. A small frame displaying site security information will appear. Click on Certificates to verify the site certification.

Links To Other Websites

Our website contains links to other sites that are not maintained by us. These links are solely for your convenience. We make no warranties or representations about other websites. We recommend that you read the privacy and security policies of these sites.

We hope that this information has answered any questions you may have about why we need to collect certain information about you and how we strive to protect that information. Maintaining your trust and confidence is an important part of our commitment to providing superior customer service to you.


Notice To California Residents

As a company that provides services to and collects personal information about California residents, Safe Auto Group Agency, along with its Affiliates (collectively “we,” “us,” and “our), is required to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. This California Residents’ Privacy Rights notice (the “Notice”) supplements the information obtained in our Online Privacy Policy For Safe Auto Group Agency and Affiliates posted at safeauto.com/privacy-policy and applies solely to residents of the State of California (each individually referred to as “you” or “your”) who visit our website or provide personal information (“PI”) in furtherance of servicing a policy, application, or claim. PI does not include publicly available information from federal, state, or local government records, information that has been deidentified or aggregated, health or medical information excluded from CCPA by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), or PI covered by certain privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (“CFIPA”), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (“DPPA”). We do not and will not sell your PI or the PI of minors under the age of 16.

Your Rights

The CCPA provides you with certain rights regarding your PI. Please note that these rights are not absolute and in certain cases are subject to exceptions or limitations as specified in the CCPA. This section outlines those rights and provides various options available to you in acting upon those rights. Only you or a natural person or a business entity registered with the California Secretary of State that you have authorized to act on your behalf (an “authorized agent”) may make a request under the CCPA.

Right To Know

You have the right to ask us to disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your PI over the past twelve (12) months. California residents may submit a request online by clicking here. Once we receive your request, we will begin the Verification Process detailed below.

Following is a list of categories of PI we have collected along with the categories of sources from which we received that information in the twelve (12) month period prior to the effective date of this Online Privacy Policy, a brief description of the business purpose regarding how we use it, and the categories of third parties with whom we share PI*:

  • Identifiers. This category includes an individual’s real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email, account name, driver’s license number, and other similar identifiers. We collect this information in order to verify your identity, provide insurance products to you, and carry out our obligations arising out of our relationship with you, including to ensure appropriate billing and providing required notice. We obtain this information directly from you, government regulatory entities, service providers, and our affiliates.
  • Information in Customer Records. This category includes an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, driver’s license number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit or debit card number, medical and health insurance information. We collect this information in order to properly rate potential policyholders, as well as servicing your policy and claims as required by law. We obtain this information directly from you, government regulatory entities, service providers, and our affiliates.
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or federal law. This includes collecting information related to your age and gender identity. We collect this information in order to determine your premium and create your customer persona to allow for identifying you during interactions with us. We obtain this information directly from you, government regulatory entities, service providers, and our affiliates.
  • Commercial Information. This includes information such as driving and claims history, and transactions and experiences with us, to include payment history, coverage, and claim history. We collect this information in order to perform data analysis, servicing policies and claims handling, and for other purposes as permitted by law. We obtain this information directly from you, our service providers, and our affiliates.
  • Medical information. This may include details surrounding injuries sustained in a car accident, treatment of such injuries, as well as health insurance information. We receive this information either directly from you, claimants, their representatives, or from medical providers. We collect this information in order to handle claims.
  • Audio/Biometric information. This includes recordings of your voice, if accepted, from all phone calls with you. We collect this information in order to maintain a thorough and accurate history of our relationship with you, respond to complaints, litigation, or subpoenas, and to improve our customer service by identifying opportunities to train our associates. We obtain this information directly from you.
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information. This includes information regarding your interaction with SafeAuto.com, our applications, or online marketing efforts. We collect this information in order to receive insight into site functionality, network capacity, and user experience effectiveness. We obtain this information based on your activity while on our website.

*PI does not include publicly available information from federal, state, or local government records, information that has been deidentified or aggregated, health or medical information excluded from CCPA by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), or PI covered by certain privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (“CFIPA”), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (“DPPA”).

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell PI to any third parties within the scope of the CCPA. We may disclose your PI with service providers or third parties upon your request, for business or commercial purposes such as to process your application and request for insurance, or to service your existing policy or claim with us. Additionally, we disclose PI to third parties as required by law. This means we will provide PI to you, our affiliates, government agencies when required by law, and with certain entities that assist with servicing your policy or claim who we have an established contractual relationship with that prohibits using your PI for any purpose other than as necessary to provide their services to us. We have shared the following categories of information for a business or commercial purpose with third parties in the past twelve (12) months: Identifiers, Information in Customer Records, Characteristics of Protected Classifications, Commercial Information, and Audio Information.

Right To Delete

You have the right to ask us to delete any of your PI we have collected and/or maintained during the past twelve (12) months, absent any applicable exemptions under CCPA or other laws. California residents may submit a request online by clicking here. Once we receive your request, we will begin the Verification Process detailed below.

Right To Exercise Your Rights Without Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise any rights provided to you under CCPA (right to delete, right to know, etc.). This means that after you exercise any of the rights provided under CCPA, due to your election to exercise such rights, we will not deny you the right to our services, charge you different rates for our services, provide a different level of service, or suggest that you will receive a different rate or level of service.

Verification Process

In order to verify your request, we will require you to provide certain information to verify your (a) residency and (b) identity before further action is taken. We will only use information you provide during the verification process to verify your identify and residency.

We will attempt to verify your residency by having you provide proof of residency similar to the forms required by the DMV. This may include a utility bill, mortgage bill, employment document, or similar documentation, which are current and dated within the past thirty (30) days.

We will attempt to verify your identify by matching information collected at the onset of your request with information that we have previously received while providing services to you. This collection of information may be done at the time of your initial request or through additional communication with our Privacy Coordinator. This may include asking for your name, current and any address(es) over the past twelve (12) months, e-mail address(es), the manner of our relationship with you, your date of birth, the make and model of your vehicle(s), recent purchases made with us, or any additional information we deem necessary. Depending on your request, we may also require you to provide a signed declaration.

Contact for More Information Regarding Your Rights and CCPA

To exercise your rights, if you have questions, or would like additional information about or alternate copies of our available privacy policy and practices, please contact us by:

Mail:

Safe Auto Insurance Group, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Coordinator
4 Easton Oval
Columbus, Ohio 43219

Last updated on February 14, 2020